Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://torsion.net.au.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Your Contact Information

We will collect personal information directly from you.  This could be requested via enquiry forms.  This information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, phone and postcode details, type of homes and options that may be of interest to you.

By your use of the Site you are consenting to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Policy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement. 

Information provided through our website, may be linked to other external programs that are used by Torsion Pty Ltd or any of its subsidiary entities.

Torsion Pty Ltd may use the information provided to us through the website to make contact to keep you informed of relevant events and activities.  This is not limited to and may include emails, newsletters, or phone calls.

Information may also be collected when visiting our website though the likes of cookies, Google Adwords etc.

 

Contact forms

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We accept no responsibility for content from other websites including the collection of data, use of cookies, tracking and monitoring your interactions with that content.

 

Analytics

Who we share your data with? How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive access to the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase or update any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Contact can be made through the details below:

Torsion Pty Ltd

PO Box 3690

Loganholme  Q  4129

 

Your obligation to keeping your data safe

If you are provided with a client login, it is your responsibility to keep your username and password secure.

Torsion Pty Ltd will take no responsibility in regards to this or any unauthorised access that may occur.

 

Where we send your data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information provided through our website, may be linked to other external programs that are used by Torsion Pty Ltd or any of its subsidiary entities.

 

How we protect your data

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate and up to date.  

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment.  This security cannot be guarantee due to the nature of the internet or cloud based platforms etc.  

We will not be liable for any breach of security, information, spam, viruses or computer malfunctions.

If you have a complaint as you believe that your privacy has been breached please contact Torsion Pty Ltd at the details that are listed above.

 

Privacy Statement Amendments

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time.  By your continued use of this site, you will be deemed as consenting to such changes having been made.

 

Our Rights to our Content and Data

Use of information, photos etc on this website are not to be used or copied without the consent of Torsion Pty Ltd.  

We will use any lawful means necessary to protect our rights or property.